Elections 2018

DATES TO REMEMBER

Voter Registration “Book Closing” Deadline
Primary Election: July 30, 2018
General Election: October 9, 2018

Vote-by-Mail Ballot “Send” Deadline—Absent Statewide and Overseas
Primary Election: July 14, 2018
General Election: September 22, 2018

Vote-by-Mail Ballot “Send” Deadline—Domestic Voters
Primary Election: July 24 – July 31, 2018
General Election: September 2 – October 9, 2018

Early Voting Period
Primary Election: August 18 - 25, 2018
General Election: October 27 – November 3, 2018

Election Day
Primary Election: August 28, 2018
General Election: November 6, 2018

DEMOCRATIC CANDIDATES (some website links not yet available)

U.S. Senator

Tamika Lyles
http://lylesforsenate.com/

Bill Nelson*
https://nelsonforsenate.com/

Randy A. White


U.S. Representative District 16

Calen D. Cristiani
https://www.cristiani4congress.com/

Jan Schneider
votejan.com/

David M. Shapiro
https://voteshapiro2018.com/


U.S. Representative District 17

April J. Freeman
http://www.aprilfreeman.com/

William C. Pollard, Jr.
http://billpollardforcongress.com/

Governor

Andrew D. Gillum
https://andrewgillum.com/

Gwen Graham
https://gwengraham.com/

Thomas Christopher King
https://www.chriskingforflorida.com/

Josue Larose

Philip L. Levine
https://philiplevine2018.com/

Louis E. McClanahan III

Attorney General

Sean M. Shaw
https://seanshaw.com/

Ryan C. Torrens
https://ryantorrens.com/


Chief Financial Officer

Jeremy S. Ring
https://www.jeremyring.com/


Commissioner of Agriculture

Jeffrey D. Porter

R. David Walker
http://walkerforflorida.com/


State Representative District 70

Keisha A. Bell
https://votekeishabell.com/

Wengay M. Newton*
http://www.newthd70.com/

Vito D. Sheeley
http://www.vitosheeley.com

State Representative District 71

Tracy B. Pratt


State Representative District 72

Margaret E. Good*
https://margaretgood.com/


State Representative District 73

Liv M. Coleman
http://livcoleman.com/

State Representative District 74

Yves J. Chery
https://yvesjchery.com/

Timothy J. Fitzgerald

Anthony Mowry
https://tonymowry.com/

County Commissioner, District 2

Ruta M. Jouniari
http://voteforruta.com/


County Commissioner, District 4

Wesley Beggs
http://wesleybeggs.com/

Jordan Letschert
http://letschert2018.com/

2018 LOCAL NON-PARTISAN CANDIDATES
Sarasota County Area as of April 15, 2018
(Some website links not yet available)

Sarasota County School Board, District 1 (NP)
Nick B. Guy
https://votenickguy.com/


Sarasota County School Board, District 4 (NP)
Shirley Brown *


Sarasota County School Board, District 5 (NP)
Pamela Gavette

Jane Goodwin *
https://www.janegoodwinforschoolboard.com/


City of North Port Commissioner, District Seat 4 (NP)
Pete Emrich
Kevin Rouse


City of North Port Commissioner, District Seat 5 (NP)
Jill Luke


NOTES

* Incumbent

NP Non-Partisan Race

We try to be accurate and up to date, but please verify information at the sources listed below.

Sources
Sarasota Supervisor of Elections
http://www.sarasotavotes.com/

Florida Department of State, Division of Elections
http://dos.elections.myflorida.com/candidates/